Title Back Colour Keyoti Title Line Title Curve
Blue Box Top

Spellcheck context menu override by IE spellcheck - RapidSpell Web ASP.NET - Forum

Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Options
abhayr
#1 Posted : Wednesday, January 15, 2014 3:55:45 PM
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered

Joined: 1/2/2014
Posts: 6
HI All,

I am facing one issue while showing spell check context menu which is overridden by IE spellcheck context menu.

Please see the image

http://s15.postimg.org/oc4a6fxi3/Untitled.jpg

You can see the rapidspellweb spell check context menu just below the context menu of IE. Can anyone provide me solution ?
Jim
#2 Posted : Wednesday, January 15, 2014 8:00:07 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered

Joined: 8/13/2004
Posts: 2,667
Location: Canada
That's odd because we specifically block the context menu when ours is shown, and we also disable spell checking with the spellcheck=false attribute. Which IE version is it?

You're using v3.8?

Thanks
Jim




-your feedback is helpful to other users, thank you!

-your feedback is helpful to other users, thank you!


abhayr
#3 Posted : Friday, January 17, 2014 7:13:07 AM
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered

Joined: 1/2/2014
Posts: 6
Yes I am using 3.8.11.418 version.Do you have any solution for this? It shows for all version of IE 8,9,10.

I have done like this ..

Register
<%@ Register Assembly="Keyoti.RapidSpellWeb.ASP.NETv2" Namespace="Keyoti.RapidSpell"
TagPrefix="RapidSpellWeb" %>

Control

<RapidSpellWeb:RapidSpellWInlineTextBox ID="TxtDescription" TextMode="MultiLine"
runat="server" Font-Names="Arial" Font-Size="8pt" Width="97%" Height="88%" onfocus="RemoveHtml(this);"
Columns="100" >
</RapidSpellWeb:RapidSpellWInlineTextBox>



quote:
Originally posted by Jim

That's odd because we specifically block the context menu when ours is shown, and we also disable spell checking with the spellcheck=false attribute. Which IE version is it?

You're using v3.8?

Thanks
Jim




-your feedback is helpful to other users, thank you!



Jim
#4 Posted : Friday, January 17, 2014 4:45:08 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered

Joined: 8/13/2004
Posts: 2,667
Location: Canada
IE 8, 9 and 10? Are you using a spell check plugin like IESpell? v8 and 9 don't have a built in spell checker.

Also, what does RemoveHtml do? Maybe it's affecting our context menu code?



-your feedback is helpful to other users, thank you!

-your feedback is helpful to other users, thank you!


abhayr
#5 Posted : Saturday, January 18, 2014 6:10:42 AM
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered

Joined: 1/2/2014
Posts: 6

I have checked on IE8,9,10 on W7.It uses one spell check plug in.But I am using w8 and IE10 doesn't have any plugin there but still I got that 2 context menus it might be due to the PC setting.On w8 there is one setting to turn on or off spell check option.

RemoveHtml is the js function which is called when do the focus on the text box.
Right?

Thanks,
Abhay


quote:
Originally posted by Jim

IE 8, 9 and 10? Are you using a spell check plugin like IESpell? v8 and 9 don't have a built in spell checker.

Also, what does RemoveHtml do? Maybe it's affecting our context menu code?



-your feedback is helpful to other users, thank you!



Jim
#6 Posted : Monday, January 20, 2014 4:29:42 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered

Joined: 8/13/2004
Posts: 2,667
Location: Canada
I don't know if we can do anything about it when an IE plugin is used (unless it can be deactivated like I'm going to show below).

For IE10, with v3.8 - I think the problem is that v3.8 predates IE10, so it's not necessarily supported. Anyway, if you don't want to upgrade to v4 you can try this

Code:

function RS_OnTextBoxesInitialized(){
for(var i=0; i<rsw_tbs.length;i++){
rsw_tbs.iframe.contentWindow.document.documentElement.setAttribute("spellcheck", false);
}
}



Jim

-your feedback is helpful to other users, thank you!

-your feedback is helpful to other users, thank you!


abhayr
#7 Posted : Monday, January 20, 2014 5:41:33 AM
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered

Joined: 1/2/2014
Posts: 6
Thank you.Let me check.

quote:
Originally posted by Jim

I don't know if we can do anything about it when an IE plugin is used (unless it can be deactivated like I'm going to show below).

For IE10, with v3.8 - I think the problem is that v3.8 predates IE10, so it's not necessarily supported. Anyway, if you don't want to upgrade to v4 you can try this

Code:

function RS_OnTextBoxesInitialized(){
for(var i=0; i<rsw_tbs.length;i++){
rsw_tbs.iframe.contentWindow.document.documentElement.setAttribute("spellcheck", false);
}
}



Jim

-your feedback is helpful to other users, thank you!



Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.




About | Contact | Site Map | Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2002- Keyoti Inc.