Title Back Colour Keyoti Title Line Title Curve
Blue Box Top

Google Chrome Issue with RapidSpell Checker - RapidSpell Web Java - Forum

Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Options
RBagade123
#1 Posted : Tuesday, December 29, 2015 9:07:13 AM
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered

Joined: 12/29/2015
Posts: 4
Location: India
Hello There,

We are using RepidSpell for one of our application in Honeywell. Everything is working fine except one issue with Google Chrome.

When we invoke Spell Checker from Google Chrome, it displays blank.html page. but the same thing is working fine in other browsers.

Can you please help us to resolve this issue?

Thanks,
Rahul
Jim
#2 Posted : Tuesday, December 29, 2015 5:39:06 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered

Joined: 8/13/2004
Posts: 2,667
Location: Canada
Hi Rahul,

Quickest way to get this resolved is to send a mockup page that reproduces the issue (you'll find our demos work in Chrome).

Otherwise, we can try to figure it out slowly - let's start with JS errors, do you see anything logged in the F12 tool's console? It might be in the F12 tool opened for the main window, or the popup window.

Best
Jim
-your feedback is helpful to other users, thank you!


RBagade123
#3 Posted : Thursday, December 31, 2015 6:20:58 AM
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered

Joined: 12/29/2015
Posts: 4
Location: India
Thanks Jim for your reply.

We found the issue with HTML text box where the Name and ID attributes were different. After changing the value to same, the spell checker started working in Chrome. But I am still not sure how it is working in IE8 or IE11 with different Name and ID values.
Jim
#4 Posted : Thursday, December 31, 2015 5:13:23 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered

Joined: 8/13/2004
Posts: 2,667
Location: Canada
I'm glad it's working but it really should have worked even with the name and ID being different. So, maybe the problem was something else...
-your feedback is helpful to other users, thank you!


RBagade123
#5 Posted : Monday, January 4, 2016 7:03:38 AM
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered

Joined: 12/29/2015
Posts: 4
Location: India
Hi Jim,

Another way we found to solve this issue is to change the code in GetText method as below.

// return document.getElementById(this.tbName).value;
return document.getElementsByName(this.tbName)[0].value;

Do you recommend this approach?

Thanks,
Rahul
Jim
#6 Posted : Wednesday, January 6, 2016 3:55:47 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered

Joined: 8/13/2004
Posts: 2,667
Location: Canada
If you have a custom text component interface, which it appears you must, then yes that should be fine. Of course it would break if you added a new element to the page with the same name, before the current element - besides that it should be fine.

Jim
-your feedback is helpful to other users, thank you!


Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.




About | Contact | Site Map | Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2002- Keyoti Inc.